Privacy and Security

1. Introduction

The company is committed to protecting your privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you as to what information may be collected from you when you visit our website, hereafter referred to as “the Site”, or when you become a Distributor, how such information will be used by the company and/or other persons or entities, with whom such information may be shared, your choices regarding the collection, use and distribution of such information, your ability to edit, update, correct or delete such information and the security procedures that we have implemented to protect your privacy.

2. Notice of Collection of Information

In instances where member may be asked for certain types of personal information (e.g., first and last name, IC number, mailing address, postal code, telephone number, email address, credit card number, bank information, etc.) and the member refuses to disclose such personal information to the company, this does mean that in some cases, the company may not be able to provide service requested and the potential member will not enable successful registration.

3. Use of Information

The company uses the information that is collected about members for a variety of purposes. In such cases members will be informed about these purposes at the time of collection. For instance, information about distributors will be used to provide services, calculate earnings and bonuses and ensure compliance with the company’s regulations. In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (the “PDPA”) and and its requirements to maintain records, the company may need personal information for confirmation and reporting.

4. Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA)

In order to continue performing the contractual agreements entered between you and Atomy Distribution Pte Ltd, we may need to disclose your personal data to other entities within Atomy Distribution Pte Ltd, including its branches in other countries as well as its local and overseas subsidiaries or, as the context may require, any of them and other external parties. The external parties to whom we may disclose your personal data include but not limited to
i. governmental and regulatory bodies;
ii. our business strategic partners such as Atomy Group. “Atomy Group” refers its branches in other countries as well as its local and overseas subsidiaries or, as the context may require, any of them and/or
iii. any third party service provider, agent or contractor who has been appointed by us or its related associated or affiliated companies to provide products/services in relation to their businesses; insurance companies/takaful operators, third-party claims adjusters, fraud detection and prevention services, and regulatory authorities; any credit reference agencies or, in the event of default, any debt collection agencies, any credit rating organizations that collect information about credit history, accident fault, injury description and amounts paid and share it to other insurance companies or takaful operations and others and others entitled to see it; any assignee, nominee and such other third parties of our rights or business; any person to whom we are under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law, rules, regulations, court order, codes of practice or guidelines binding on us (collectively (ii) and (iii) referred to as “External Parties”). These External Practice may locate, store, maintain and/or process your personal data within or outside of Singapore.

Declaration

By agreeing to this form, I am declaring and I am expressly consenting to and authorizing Atomy Distribution Pte Ltd and any External Parties to collect, hold, use, delete, disclose, transfer, administer and process in any other way, all my personal data (including sensitive personal data and personal data of other party provided by me) (hereinafter referred to as ‘Personal Data” given now or that is subsequently obtained from time to time for the purposes below. I understand that if I do not provide the Personal Data requested, Atomy Distribution Pte Ltd will not be able to carry out the purposes below:
a) To continue performing the contractual agreements entered with and all other purposes which are required in relation to any products and services offered by Atomy Distribution Pte Ltd
b) To respond to your enquiries and complaints and to resolve disputes
c) To support Atomy Group in respect of internal functions such as evaluating the effectiveness of marketing, market research, statistical analysis and modelling, reporting, audit and risk management and to prevent fraud from time to time
d) For any purpose required by law or regulations.
By submitting this form, I further confirm that all personal data (including sensitive personal data) that I have provided are all true, up to date and accurate. Should there be any changes to any of any personal data, I shall notify Atomy Distribution Pte Ltd immediately.

5. Customer Information Sharing

The company may employ vendors to perform functions on their behalf, such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. As such, these vendors are under a contractual obligation to use confidential data received from Atomy Distribution Pte Ltd. only for purposes that fall within the functions for which they are hired. However, when the company has reason to believe that the confidential data is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities that may be harming the member, company or others, the company may also disclose information as required by the law.

6. Lineage Reports

Lineage report is report containing information of members and members’ down-lines, including, but not limited to, name, identification number, level or rank and sales statistics. The reports provided to members in the strictest confidence and for the sole purpose of supporting the members to further develop their membership.

7. Security

The company takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected remains accurate, timely and secure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While the company strives to protect member’s personal information, complete security cannot be guaranteed or warranted. Hence the company shall not be responsible for any harm that member or any persons may suffer as a result of a breach of confidentiality in respect of the use of the company website or any information transmitted to the company website.

8. Data Integrity

Personal information will be kept in active files or systems as long as needed to meet the purposes for which it is collected or as required to perform the contractual relationship with the members, and the commercial relationship with the customer.

9. Access or Corrections to Your Information

If the member identifies any inaccurate personal information and needs to make a change or would like to verify such information, please contact the company so that the information may be updated in the system records or the member may go online to one of Atomy’s websites and update their own information.
Atomy membership is considered people of age 18 and above only. Hence, if it is brought to the Company’s attention personal information regarding a person under the age of 18 has been collected at the Site, reasonable efforts will be made to delete it from the company’s records.

10. The Site (Atomy Website)

The Site is a general audience web site that is not specifically designed or targeted at children. We do not knowingly collect, use or disseminate any personal information from persons under the age of 18. If, however, we become aware that personal information regarding a person under the age of 18 has been collected at the Site, we will make reasonable efforts to delete it from our records.

11. Use of “Cookies”

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored on computer hard drives. The Company may use cookies to recognize the member whenever the member returns to the Site in order to provide better user experience. The Company may allow third parties to use “cookies” on the website. The company does not control the use or contents of third-party cookies. If the member elect to block cookies, please note that full advantage of the features and functions of the site may be omitted.

12. Third-Party Links

The Site may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties over which the company has absolutely no control, e.g. logistic partner. Any information provided to third party websites will be governed under the terms of each websites’ privacy policy and members are encouraged to investigate and ask questions before disclosing any information to the third-party operators’ websites. The company has no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content, actions or policies of third-party websites.